Duty of a Property Owner
[…] The application of this principle can vary depending on several factors. While a personal injury attorney can explain how it applies in your case, here are some general considerations.
Duty of a Property Owner
In general, premises liability laws require property owners to keep their premises safe for anyone invited onto the property. This responsibility extends to anyone in charge of maintaining the property, such as a business leasing space in a shopping center.
Section 51-3-1 of the Georgia Code states that when a property owner or occupier “induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose,” they are responsible for injuries caused by failing to exercise ordinary care in maintaining the premises and its approaches.
While this statute outlines some of the property owner’s obligations, courts have further interpreted what it means to keep premises safe under Georgia law.